Calendar

pexels-photo-273011.jpeg

MARCH 2019

March 23: Eastern Shore Climate Conference, Oxford, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

March 24: Third Sunday of Lent
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
“A Day to Pray: The Discipline of Prayer”

March 26: Bowling at Easton Bowl, 2 p.m.
Lenten Bible study, “Getting to Know Your Bible,” church library, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

March 27: Lenten Bible study, “Getting to Know Your Bible,” church library, 1-2 p.m.

March 30: Church game night, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

March 31: Fourth Sunday of Lent
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
FIFTH SUNDAY service in the Fellowship Hall, featuring “Free Range”
“110 Percent: The Discipline of Giving”

APRIL 2019

April 2: Lenten Bible study, “Getting to Know Your Bible,” church library, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

April 3: Lenten Bible study, “Getting to Know Your Bible,” church library, 1-2 p.m.

April 7: Fifth Sunday of Lent
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
“Study, Buddy: The Discipline of Scripture”

April 9: Lenten Bible study, “Getting to Know Your Bible,” church library, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

April 10: Lenten Bible study, “Getting to Know Your Bible,” church library, 1-2 p.m.

April 14: Palm Sunday
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
“Are We There Yet?: The Practice of Pilgrimage”

April 16: Lenten Bible study (final session), “Getting to Know Your Bible,” church library, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

April 17: Lenten Bible study (final session), “Getting to Know Your Bible,” church library, 1-2 p.m.

April 18: Maundy Thursday
Love Feast, 6 p.m.
“Coming Together: The Practice of the Sacred Meal”

April 21: Easter Sunday
Sunrise service, Lyons Farm pond, 7 a.m.
Breakfast, 8:30 a.m.
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
“A Living Faith”

April 28: First Sunday after Easter
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
“Freed from Fear”

MAY 2019

May 4: Mid-Atlantic District disaster auction, Westminster

May 5: Second Sunday after Easter
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
“I Saw the Light”

May 6: Leadership Team meeting, 1 p.m.

May 11: Camp Mardela fundraiser auction

May 12: Third Sunday after Easter
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
“Get Up!”

May 18: Choir/music workshop with Jonathan Shively

May 19: Fourth Sunday after Easter
A Celebration of Music and Faith
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
“Praise the Lord!”
Guest musician/worship leader, Jonathan Shively
Lunch & Learn with Jonathan Shively for Leadership Team/Deacons after worship
Camp Mardela Camp Appreciation Day and celebration of the 150th anniversary of the Brethren on the Eastern Shore, featuring concert/worship with Jonathan Shively, 4 p.m.

May 26: Fifth Sunday after Easter
Christian education, 9:30 a.m.
Worship 10:45 a.m.
“The Healing of the Nations”

Ongoing:

Tidewater Singers, Mondays at 7 p.m. (no summer rehearsals)
Bells of the Bay, Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.
AA meetings, Wednesdays at 8 p.m. (second Wednesday of month at 6:30 p.m.)
Choir practice, Thursdays at 7 p.m. (no summer rehearsals)

 

In Archive
%d bloggers like this: